Privacy Policy

Thomas’s Wellness Health Ministry Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last modified on April 10, 2017

Introduction

This privacy policy explains the privacy practices of Thomas’ Wellness Health Ministry (“us”, “we”, or “our”).  Thomas’ Wellness Health Ministry operates https://thomaswellnessblog.com/.  This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal information we receive from users of this site.  This policy is updated from time to time, so we encourage you to check our web site for the most current version.

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

We are committed to your privacy, and we understand the importance of trust in our organization.  At Thomas’ Wellness Health Ministry, we have taken measures to safeguard your personal information and to maintain confidentiality.  This policy is to ensure that the personal information you provide us are protected, and our practices comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”)  As used in our privacy policy, the term “personal information” means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Purposes For Collection of Personal Information

In the event that we require your personal information, we will clearly identify the purposes for which we may collect, use or disclose personal information at or before the time of collection.  As a part of our Ministry’s operations, we may collect and use certain personal information for the following purposes:

  • To make an appointment
  • To determine whether a particular service you request should be avoided given your medical history
  • To provide you with the services that you request
  • To process payments

Types of Personal Information Collected

Although we will limit the amount of personal information collected, we are required to collect information that is necessary for identifying purposes, and will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

The following are types of personal information we may collect from individuals using our services:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Email Address
  • Medical History

PayPal

At Thomas’ Wellness Health Ministry, we use third party services such as PayPal to process payments or donations made to our organization.  Because of this, please note that personal information will be collected by PayPal, and that it is a requirement in order for payments to be processed.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

The personal information that you provide us will be used to delivery services, products or programs that you, as the client has requested or have been enrolled in.

We will not use your personal information for any other reason other than those that have been addressed, unless it is with your express consent or as required by law.

Accuracy of Personal Information

In order for us to provide you with the best possible services, we will ensure that your personal information is as accurate, complete, and as up to date as possible for the purposes which have been addressed.  It is encouraged that you, as the client, will provide us with the most accurate information as well.

Challenging Compliance

If in any case, you are not completely satisfied with our privacy policies and/or privacy practices, we urge you to contact us, and we will investigate all written complains addressed.  In the case that we find that these complaints are justified, we will take appropriate measures to amend our policies and practices.